IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8716 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8716

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 1 Hrs 36 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8716 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8716 is named as 8716 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 05:39. and reaches Kalutara South at 07:15.It takes 1 Hrs 36 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8716 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 05:39 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Secretartat Halt 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 07:15 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8716 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8716 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 05:39.
  2. How much time 8716 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8716 (Colombo Commuter) at Kalutara South Station is 07:15.
  3. Distance covered by 8716 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8716 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.805 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8716 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here