IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8717 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8717

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 0 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8717 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8717 is named as 8717 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 05:52. and reaches Panadura at 06:47.It takes 0 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8717 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 05:52 3rd Not On Sunday
Colombo Fort 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kompannavediya 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kollupitiya 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bambalapitiya 06:07 06:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wellawatta 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Dehiwala 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mount Lavinia 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ratmalana 06:24 06:25 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Angulana 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Lunawa 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Moratuwa 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Koralawella 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Egoda Uyana 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Panadura 06:47 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8717 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8717 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 05:52.
  2. How much time 8717 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8717 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 06:47.
  3. Distance covered by 8717 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8717 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8717 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here