IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8718 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8718

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 0 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8718 is a train running between Maradana and Moratuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.849 kms.

The train 8718 is named as 8718 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 06:57. and reaches Moratuwa at 07:32.It takes 0 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8718 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 06:57 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Moratuwa 07:32 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8718 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8718 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:57.
  2. How much time 8718 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Moratuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8718 (Colombo Commuter) at Moratuwa Station is 07:32.
  3. Distance covered by 8718 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8718 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.949 km to reach Moratuwa Station. 8718 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here