IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8719 A (Local Trains) | Train No : 8719

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 23 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8719 is a train running between Ginthota and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.579 kms.

The train 8719 is named as 8719 A (Local Trains) . It leaves Ginthota at 08:21. and reaches Galle at 08:17.It takes 23 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8719 A (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Ginthota 08:21 08:22 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Aluthgama 06:10 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 06:13 16:14 601 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Induruwa 06:18 06:27 9 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 06:34 06:53 19 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piyagama 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ahungalle 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Patagamgoda 07:02 07:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balapitiya 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Andadola 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Ambalangoda 07:15 07:23 8 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Akurala 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kahawa 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Telwatte 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thiranagama 07:46 07:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kumarakanda 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Rathgama 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Boossa 08:01 08:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dodanduwa 08:09 08:10 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Richmond Hill 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piyadigama 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Galle 08:17 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8719 A (Local Trains) depart from Ginthota Railway Station ?
    8719 A (Local Trains) departs from Ginthota Railway Station at 08:21.
  2. How much time 8719 A (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8719 A (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 08:17.
  3. Distance covered by 8719 A (Local Trains) ?
    8719 A (Local Trains) covers 18.554 km to reach Galle Station. 8719 A (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here