IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8719b (Local Trains) | Train No : 8719

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 2 Hrs 7 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8719 is a train running between Aluthgama and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 7.968 kms.

The train 8719 is named as 8719b (Local Trains) . It leaves Aluthgama at 06:10. and reaches Galle at 08:17.It takes 2 Hrs 7 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8719b (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 06:10 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 06:13 06:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Induruwa 06:18 06:27 9 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 06:34 06:55 21 minutes 3rd Saturday
Balapitiya 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Piyagama 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Ahungalle 06:59 07:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Akurala 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Patagamgoda 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Andadola 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 07:12 07:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 07:15 07:23 8 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Kahawa 07:32 07:49 17 minutes 3rd Saturday
Telwatte 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 07:39 07:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thiranagama 07:46 07:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kumarakanda 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dodanduwa 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Boossa 08:01 08:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ginthota 08:04 08:05 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Richmond Hill 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Rathgama 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Piyadigama 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Galle 08:17 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8719b (Local Trains) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8719b (Local Trains) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 06:10.
  2. How much time 8719b (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8719b (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 08:17.
  3. Distance covered by 8719b (Local Trains) ?
    8719b (Local Trains) covers 18.554 km to reach Galle Station. 8719b (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here