IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8723 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8723

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 0 Hrs 51 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8723 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8723 is named as 8723 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:00. and reaches Panadura at 07:51.It takes 0 Hrs 51 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8723 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 07:00 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Colombo Fort 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Secretartat Halt 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Kompannavediya 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Kollupitiya 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Bambalapitiya 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Weekdays & Not On Holidays
Wellawatta 07:21 07:22 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Dehiwala 07:26 07:27 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Mount Lavinia 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Ratmalana 07:31 07:32 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu,nho
Angulana 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Moratuwa 07:38 07:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu,nho
Lunawa 07:40 07:41 1 minutes 3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Koralawella 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu,nho
Egoda Uyana 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Weekdays & Not On Holidays
Panadura 07:51 3rd Ns,nsu,nho

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8723 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8723 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:00.
  2. How much time 8723 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8723 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 07:51.
  3. Distance covered by 8723 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8723 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8723 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here