IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8724 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8724

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 0 Hrs 53 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8724 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8724 is named as 8724 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 06:28. and reaches Panadura at 07:21.It takes 0 Hrs 53 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8724 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 06:28 3rd Not On Sunday
Colombo Fort 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kompannavediya 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kollupitiya 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bambalapitiya 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wellawatta 06:47 06:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Dehiwala 06:50 06:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mount Lavinia 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ratmalana 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Angulana 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Lunawa 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Moratuwa 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Koralawella 07:12 07:13 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Egoda Uyana 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Panadura 07:21 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8724 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8724 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:28.
  2. How much time 8724 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8724 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 07:21.
  3. Distance covered by 8724 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8724 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8724 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here