IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8725 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8725

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 10
Duration : 0 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8725 is a train running between Maradana and Ratmalana. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8725 is named as 8725 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:32. and reaches Ratmalana at 08:15.It takes 0 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8725 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 07:32 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 07:40 07:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 07:50 07:51 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 08:05 08:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 08:10 08:11 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 08:15 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8725 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8725 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:32.
  2. How much time 8725 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Ratmalana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8725 (Colombo Commuter) at Ratmalana Station is 08:15.
  3. Distance covered by 8725 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8725 (Colombo Commuter) covers 15.91 km to reach Ratmalana Station. 8725 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 10 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here