IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Commutor (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8726

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 23 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8726 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 17.371 kms.

The train 8726 is named as Commutor (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 07:45. and reaches Maradana at 07:41.It takes 23 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Commutor (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Secretartat Halt 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Kompannavediya 07:51 07:52 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Kollupitiya 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Bambalapitiya 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wellawatta 08:02 08:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Dehiwala 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Mount Lavinia 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Angulana 08:18 08:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Lunawa 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Moratuwa 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Ratmalana 08:49 08:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Maradana 07:41 07:41 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Commutor (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Commutor (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 07:45.
  2. How much time Commutor (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Commutor (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:41.
  3. Distance covered by Commutor (Colombo Commuter) ?
    Commutor (Colombo Commuter) covers 9.145 km to reach Maradana Station. Commutor (Colombo Commuter) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here