IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8727 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8727

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 13 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8727 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8727 is named as 8727 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:28. and reaches Panadura at 08:41.It takes 1 Hrs 13 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8727 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 07:28 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 07:32 07:34 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Secretartat Halt 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 07:39 07:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 08:24 08:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 08:29 08:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 08:29 08:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 08:41 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8727 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8727 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:28.
  2. How much time 8727 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8727 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 08:41.
  3. Distance covered by 8727 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8727 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8727 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here