IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8729 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8729

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 4 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8729 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.266 kms.

The train 8729 is named as 8729 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:50. and reaches Panadura at 08:54.It takes 1 Hrs 4 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8729 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 07:50 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Colombo Fort 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Secretartat Halt 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kompannavediya 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kollupitiya 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bambalapitiya 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wellawatta 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Dehiwala 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mount Lavinia 08:20 08:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ratmalana 08:24 08:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Angulana 08:27 08:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Lunawa 08:31 08:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Egoda Uyana 08:36 08:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Koralawella 08:38 08:29 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Moratuwa 08:41 08:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Panadura 08:54 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8729 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8729 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:50.
  2. How much time 8729 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8729 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 08:54.
  3. Distance covered by 8729 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8729 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8729 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here