IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8730 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8730

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8730 is a train running between Angulana and Moratuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.01 kms.

The train 8730 is named as 8730 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Angulana at 07:58. and reaches Moratuwa at 07:56.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8730 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Angulana 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Lunawa 08:01 08:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Maradana 07:21 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Colombo Fort 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Secretartat Halt 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 07:31 07:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kollupitiya 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Bambalapitiya 07:38 07:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Wellawatta 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ratmalana 07:46 07:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Dehiwala 07:47 07:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Mount Lavinia 07:51 07:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Moratuwa 07:56 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8730 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Angulana Railway Station ?
    8730 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Angulana Railway Station at 07:58.
  2. How much time 8730 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Moratuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8730 (Colombo Commuter) at Moratuwa Station is 07:56.
  3. Distance covered by 8730 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8730 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.949 km to reach Moratuwa Station. 8730 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here