IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8732 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8732

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 0 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8732 is a train running between Maradana and Mount Lavinia. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8732 is named as 8732 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 08:12. and reaches Mount Lavinia at 08:47.It takes 0 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8732 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 08:12 3rd Not On Sunday
Colombo Fort 08:16 08:18 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kompannavediya 08:23 08:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kollupitiya 08:27 08:28 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bambalapitiya 08:31 08:32 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wellawatta 08:36 08:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Secretartat Halt 08:40 08:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Dehiwala 08:42 08:43 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mount Lavinia 08:47 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8732 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8732 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:12.
  2. How much time 8732 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Mount Lavinia Station ?
    The arrival time of 8732 (Colombo Commuter) at Mount Lavinia Station is 08:47.
  3. Distance covered by 8732 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8732 (Colombo Commuter) covers 2.143 km to reach Mount Lavinia Station. 8732 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here