IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8733 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8733

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8733 is a train running between Lunawa and Moratuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.266 kms.

The train 8733 is named as 8733 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Lunawa at 08:46. and reaches Moratuwa at 08:46.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8733 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Lunawa 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 08:02 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 08:09 08:10 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 08:15 08:16 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 08:19 08:20 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 08:23 08:24 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dehiwala 08:28 08:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 08:32 08:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 08:36 08:37 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 3rd Ns,nsu
Moratuwa 08:46 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8733 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Lunawa Railway Station ?
    8733 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Lunawa Railway Station at 08:46.
  2. How much time 8733 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Moratuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8733 (Colombo Commuter) at Moratuwa Station is 08:46.
  3. Distance covered by 8733 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8733 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.949 km to reach Moratuwa Station. 8733 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here