IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8736 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8736

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 26 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8736 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8736 is named as 8736 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 08:35. and reaches Kalutara South at 10:01.It takes 1 Hrs 26 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8736 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 08:35 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 08:39 08:45 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 08:48 08:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 08:51 08:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 08:55 08:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 08:59 09:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 09:04 09:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 09:12 09:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 09:15 09:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 09:18 09:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 09:21 09:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 09:25 09:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 09:34 09:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 09:44 09:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 09:50 09:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 09:56 09:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8736 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8736 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:35.
  2. How much time 8736 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8736 (Colombo Commuter) at Kalutara South Station is 10:01.
  3. Distance covered by 8736 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8736 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.805 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8736 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here