IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8741 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 8741

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 2 Hrs 12 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8741 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8741 is named as 8741 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Maradana at 09:05. and reaches Kalutara South at 11:17.It takes 2 Hrs 12 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8741 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 09:05 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 09:10 09:40 30 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 09:47 09:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 09:51 09:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 09:56 09:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 10:02 10:04 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 10:08 10:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 10:13 10:15 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 10:18 10:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 10:22 10:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 10:26 10:30 4 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 10:34 10:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 10:38 10:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 10:45 10:49 4 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 10:54 10:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 11:06 11:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 11:12 11:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8741 (Mixed Trains) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8741 (Mixed Trains) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 09:05.
  2. How much time 8741 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8741 (Mixed Trains) at Kalutara South Station is 11:17.
  3. Distance covered by 8741 (Mixed Trains) ?
    8741 (Mixed Trains) covers 5.805 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8741 (Mixed Trains) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here