IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8742 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8742

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 1 Hrs 57 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8742 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8742 is named as 8742 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 11:10. and reaches Aluthgama at 13:07.It takes 1 Hrs 57 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8742 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 11:10 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 11:14 11:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 11:18 11:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 11:21 11:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 11:25 11:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 11:29 11:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 11:34 11:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 11:38 11:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 11:45 11:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 11:48 11:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 11:52 11:54 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 11:57 11:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 12:00 12:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 12:06 12:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 12:11 12:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 12:16 12:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 12:22 12:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 12:28 12:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 12:33 12:35 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 12:39 12:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 12:44 12:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 12:51 12:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 12:57 12:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 13:02 13:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 13:07 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8742 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8742 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 11:10.
  2. How much time 8742 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8742 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 13:07.
  3. Distance covered by 8742 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8742 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8742 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here