IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8748 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8748

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 0 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8748 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8748 is named as 8748 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 13:30. and reaches Panadura at 14:25.It takes 0 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8748 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 13:30 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 13:34 13:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 13:41 13:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 13:45 13:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 13:49 13:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 13:54 13:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 13:58 13:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 14:02 14:03 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 14:05 14:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 14:08 14:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 14:12 14:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Koralawella 14:16 14:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Egoda Uyana 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 14:25 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8748 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8748 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 13:30.
  2. How much time 8748 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8748 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 14:25.
  3. Distance covered by 8748 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8748 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8748 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here