IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8749 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8749

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8749 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8749 is named as 8749 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 14:10. and reaches Panadura at 15:35.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8749 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 14:10 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 14:23 14:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 14:27 14:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 14:32 14:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 14:50 14:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 14:54 14:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 15:08 15:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 15:16 15:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 15:20 15:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 15:25 15:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 15:35 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8749 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8749 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 14:10.
  2. How much time 8749 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8749 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 15:35.
  3. Distance covered by 8749 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8749 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8749 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here