IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8752 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8752

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8752 is a train running between Galle and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.639 kms.

The train 8752 is named as 8752 (Local Trains) . It leaves Galle at 14:10. and reaches Matara at 15:35.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8752 (Local Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 14:10 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katugoda 14:16 14:22 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Unawatuna 14:24 14:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thalpe 14:30 14:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Habaraduwa 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koggala 14:38 14:49 11 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Weligama 14:44 14:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kathaluwa 14:51 14:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirissa 14:52 14:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahangama 14:55 14:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 14:57 14:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Midigama 15:00 15:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kumbalgama 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polwathumodara 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walgama 15:25 15:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Matara 15:35 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8752 (Local Trains) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    8752 (Local Trains) departs from Galle Railway Station at 14:10.
  2. How much time 8752 (Local Trains) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of 8752 (Local Trains) at Matara Station is 15:35.
  3. Distance covered by 8752 (Local Trains) ?
    8752 (Local Trains) covers 31.43 km to reach Matara Station. 8752 (Local Trains) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here