IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8755 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8755

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 0 Hrs 23 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8755 is a train running between Maradana and Mount Lavinia. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8755 is named as 8755 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 15:10. and reaches Mount Lavinia at 15:33.It takes 0 Hrs 23 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8755 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:10 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 15:15 15:16 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 15:19 15:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 15:33 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8755 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8755 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:10.
  2. How much time 8755 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Mount Lavinia Station ?
    The arrival time of 8755 (Colombo Commuter) at Mount Lavinia Station is 15:33.
  3. Distance covered by 8755 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8755 (Colombo Commuter) covers 2.143 km to reach Mount Lavinia Station. 8755 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here