IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8756 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8756

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 23 Hrs 57 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8756 is a train running between Kompannavediya and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.491 kms.

The train 8756 is named as 8756 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kompannavediya at 15:28. and reaches Colombo Fort at 15:25.It takes 23 Hrs 57 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8756 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kompannavediya 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 15:31 15:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 15:35 15:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 15:40 15:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 15:46 15:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 15:54 15:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 16:02 16:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 16:06 16:12 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 16:20 16:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 15:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 15:25 17:58 153 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8756 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kompannavediya Railway Station ?
    8756 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kompannavediya Railway Station at 15:28.
  2. How much time 8756 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 8756 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 15:25.
  3. Distance covered by 8756 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8756 (Colombo Commuter) covers 17.371 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 8756 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here