IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8757 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8757

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 0 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8757 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8757 is named as 8757 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 16:00. and reaches Panadura at 16:50.It takes 0 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8757 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 16:00 16:02 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 16:02 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 16:23 16:24 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 16:27 16:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 16:31 16:33 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 16:34 16:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 16:41 16:42 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Panadura 16:50 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8757 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8757 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 16:00.
  2. How much time 8757 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8757 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 16:50.
  3. Distance covered by 8757 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8757 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8757 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here