IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8758 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8758

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8758 is a train running between Maggona and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.51 kms.

The train 8758 is named as 8758 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maggona at 18:36. and reaches Aluthgama at 18:34.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8758 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maggona 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 16:45 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 16:52 16:53 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kompannavediya 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:02 17:03 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wellawatta 17:06 17:07 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dehiwala 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 17:15 17:16 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Moratuwa 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Koralawella 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Egoda Uyana 17:35 17:36 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Panadura 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wadduwa 17:44 17:49 5 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pinwatte 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Train Halt 01 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kalutara North 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katukurunda 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala North 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Beruwala 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Hettimulla 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Payagala South 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Aluthgama 18:34 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8758 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maggona Railway Station ?
    8758 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maggona Railway Station at 18:36.
  2. How much time 8758 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8758 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 18:34.
  3. Distance covered by 8758 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8758 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8758 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here