IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8759 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8759

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 1 Hrs 27 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8759 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8759 is named as 8759 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 17:10. and reaches Kalutara South at 18:37.It takes 1 Hrs 27 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8759 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 17:10 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Secretartat Halt 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kompannavediya 17:20 17:21 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kollupitiya 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bambalapitiya 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wellawatta 17:31 17:32 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dehiwala 17:36 17:37 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mount Lavinia 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ratmalana 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Angulana 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Lunawa 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Moratuwa 17:54 18:01 7 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Koralawella 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Egoda Uyana 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Panadura 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Pinwatte 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wadduwa 3rd Not Sundays
Train Halt 01 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kalutara North 3rd Not Sundays
Kalutara South 18:37 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8759 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8759 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:10.
  2. How much time 8759 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8759 (Colombo Commuter) at Kalutara South Station is 18:37.
  3. Distance covered by 8759 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8759 (Colombo Commuter) covers 41.862 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8759 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here