IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Samudra Devi (Long Distance) | Train No : 8760

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 35
Duration : 2 Hrs 45 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8760 is a train running between Maradana and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 97.028 kms.

The train 8760 is named as Samudra Devi (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 17:25. and reaches Galle at 20:10.It takes 2 Hrs 45 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Samudra Devi (Long Distance) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 17:25 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:35 17:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 18:39 18:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 18:42 18:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Induruwa 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piyagama 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ahungalle 19:02 19:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Patagamgoda 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balapitiya 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Andadola 19:12 19:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Akurala 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kahawa 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Telwatte 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kumarakanda 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thiranagama 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dodanduwa 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Rathgama 19:50 19:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piyadigama 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Boossa 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ginthota 19:58 19:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Richmond Hill 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Galle 20:10 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Samudra Devi (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Samudra Devi (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:25.
  2. How much time Samudra Devi (Long Distance) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of Samudra Devi (Long Distance) at Galle Station is 20:10.
  3. Distance covered by Samudra Devi (Long Distance) ?
    Samudra Devi (Long Distance) covers 113.68 km to reach Galle Station. Samudra Devi (Long Distance) passes through 35 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here