IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8761 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8761

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 1 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8761 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8761 is named as 8761 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 16:15. and reaches Kalutara South at 17:39.It takes 1 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8761 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 16:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 16:19 16:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 16:22 16:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 16:25 16:26 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 16:28 16:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 16:41 16:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 16:45 16:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 16:52 16:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koralawella 17:03 17:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 17:06 17:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pinwatte 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wadduwa 17:22 17:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Train Halt 01 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara North 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara South 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8761 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8761 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 16:15.
  2. How much time 8761 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8761 (Colombo Commuter) at Kalutara South Station is 17:39.
  3. Distance covered by 8761 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8761 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.805 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8761 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here