IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8762 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8762

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 0 Hrs 42 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8762 is a train running between Maradana and Moratuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8762 is named as 8762 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 15:50. and reaches Moratuwa at 16:32.It takes 0 Hrs 42 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8762 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:50 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 15:54 15:55 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kompannavediya 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kollupitiya 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Bambalapitiya 16:05 16:06 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Wellawatta 16:09 16:10 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Dehiwala 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ratmalana 16:22 16:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 16:25 16:26 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Lunawa 16:28 16:29 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Moratuwa 16:32 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8762 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8762 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:50.
  2. How much time 8762 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Moratuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8762 (Colombo Commuter) at Moratuwa Station is 16:32.
  3. Distance covered by 8762 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8762 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.949 km to reach Moratuwa Station. 8762 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here