IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8763 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8763

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 0 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8763 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.857 kms.

The train 8763 is named as 8763 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 16:25. and reaches Panadura at 17:15.It takes 0 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8763 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 16:25 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 16:29 16:30 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Secretartat Halt 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kompannavediya 16:35 16:36 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kollupitiya 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bambalapitiya 16:42 16:43 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dehiwala 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ratmalana 16:56 16:57 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Angulana 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Moratuwa 17:04 17:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Panadura 17:15 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8763 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8763 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 16:25.
  2. How much time 8763 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8763 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 17:15.
  3. Distance covered by 8763 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8763 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8763 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here