IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8764 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8764

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 54
Duration : 3 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8764 is a train running between Maradana and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 37.952 kms.

The train 8764 is named as 8764 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 17:30. and reaches Galle at 21:13.It takes 3 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8764 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 17:30 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:37 17:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 18:00 18:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koralawella 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pinwatte 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wadduwa 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Train Halt 01 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara North 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Katukurunda 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala North 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala South 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maggona 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Beruwala 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hettimulla 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 19:27 19:35 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 19:37 19:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Induruwa 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 19:50 19:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Piyagama 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahungalle 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Patagamgoda 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Balapitiya 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Andadola 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ambalangoda 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kahawa 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Hikkaduwa 20:35 20:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Akurala 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Thiranagama 20:38 20:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kumarakanda 20:41 20:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Telwatte 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dodanduwa 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Boossa 20:52 00:00 1252 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ginthota 20:56 20:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Piyadigama 20:59 21:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Richmond Hill 21:02 21:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Rathgama 21:03 21:04 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Galle 21:13 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8764 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8764 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:30.
  2. How much time 8764 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8764 (Colombo Commuter) at Galle Station is 21:13.
  3. Distance covered by 8764 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8764 (Colombo Commuter) covers 111.78 km to reach Galle Station. 8764 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 54 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here