IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8764 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8764

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 58
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8764 is a train running between Richmond Hill and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 31.302 kms.

The train 8764 is named as 8764 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Richmond Hill at 21:01. and reaches Galle at 21:01.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8764 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Richmond Hill 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Rathgama 21:03 21:04 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ginthota 21:11 21:12 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Weligama 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maradana 17:45 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Wellawatta 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Dehiwala 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Angulana 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 18:11 18:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Ratmalana 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Koralawella 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Panadura 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Pinwatte 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Wadduwa 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Train Halt 01 18:45 18:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kalutara North 18:50 18:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kalutara South 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Katukurunda 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Payagala North 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Payagala South 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maggona 19:10 19:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Beruwala 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Hettimulla 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Aluthgama 19:24 19:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Bentota 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Induruwa 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kosgoda 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Balapitiya 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Ahungalle 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Piyagama 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Patagamgoda 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 20:02 20:03 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Andadola 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kahawa 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Akurala 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Thiranagama 20:38 20:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kumarakanda 20:41 20:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Telwatte 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dodanduwa 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Habaraduwa 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Boossa 20:52 00:00 1252 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahangama 20:55 20:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Piyadigama 20:59 21:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Galle 21:01 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8764 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Richmond Hill Railway Station ?
    8764 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Richmond Hill Railway Station at 21:01.
  2. How much time 8764 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8764 (Colombo Commuter) at Galle Station is 21:01.
  3. Distance covered by 8764 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8764 (Colombo Commuter) covers 62.524 km to reach Galle Station. 8764 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 58 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here