IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8765 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8765

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 1 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8765 is a train running between Maradana and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 14 kms.

The train 8765 is named as 8765 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 16:10. and reaches Kalutara South at 17:15.It takes 1 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8765 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 16:10 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 16:14 16:16 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 16:28 16:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 16:35 16:36 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Panadura 16:53 16:55 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wadduwa 17:03 17:04 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara North 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara South 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8765 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8765 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 16:10.
  2. How much time 8765 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8765 (Colombo Commuter) at Kalutara South Station is 17:15.
  3. Distance covered by 8765 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8765 (Colombo Commuter) covers 41.857 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8765 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here