IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8766 (Express Train) | Train No : 8766

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 33
Duration : 4 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8766 is a train running between Maradana and Piliduwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 97.028 kms.

The train 8766 is named as 8766 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 18:10. and reaches Piliduwa at 22:15.It takes 4 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8766 (Express Train) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 18:10 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 18:15 18:17 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 18:47 18:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 18:58 18:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala South 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Beruwala 19:35 19:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balapitiya 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Boossa 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Galle 20:40 20:50 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katugoda 20:56 20:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Unawatuna 20:59 21:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thalpe 21:06 21:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Habaraduwa 21:10 21:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koggala 21:13 21:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kathaluwa 21:16 21:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Weligama 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahangama 21:20 21:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Midigama 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirissa 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kumbalgama 21:28 21:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Polwathumodara 21:37 21:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Matara 21:38 21:40 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Walgama 21:49 21:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piliduwa 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8766 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8766 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:10.
  2. How much time 8766 (Express Train) take to reach Piliduwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8766 (Express Train) at Piliduwa Station is 22:15.
  3. Distance covered by 8766 (Express Train) ?
    8766 (Express Train) covers 154.992 km to reach Piliduwa Station. 8766 (Express Train) passes through 33 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here