IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8768 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8768

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 1 Hrs 33 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8768 is a train running between Aluthgama and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 12.855 kms.

The train 8768 is named as 8768 (Local Trains) . It leaves Aluthgama at 19:50. and reaches Galle at 21:23.It takes 1 Hrs 33 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8768 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 19:50 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Induruwa 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mha Induruwa 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgoda 20:05 20:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyagama 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahungalle 20:12 20:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Patagamgoda 20:15 20:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Balapitiya 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Andadola 20:21 20:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandegoda 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampagama 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Akurala 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahawa 20:37 20:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Telwatte 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seenigama 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 20:47 20:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiranagama 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumarakanda 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dodanduwa 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rathgama 21:01 21:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Boossa 21:06 21:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ginthota 21:10 21:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyadigama 21:14 21:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Richmond Hill 21:18 21:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 21:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8768 (Local Trains) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8768 (Local Trains) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 19:50.
  2. How much time 8768 (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8768 (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 21:23.
  3. Distance covered by 8768 (Local Trains) ?
    8768 (Local Trains) covers 54.219 km to reach Galle Station. 8768 (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here