IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8768 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8768

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8768 is a train running between Rathgama and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.583 kms.

The train 8768 is named as 8768 (Local Trains) . It leaves Rathgama at 21:23. and reaches Galle at 21:23.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8768 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rathgama 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ginthota 3rd Sunday to Monday
Richmond Hill 3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 19:50 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Induruwa 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mha Induruwa 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgoda 20:05 20:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyagama 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahungalle 20:12 20:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Patagamgoda 20:15 20:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Balapitiya 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Andadola 20:21 20:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandegoda 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampagama 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Akurala 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahawa 20:37 20:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Telwatte 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seenigama 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 20:47 20:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiranagama 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumarakanda 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Boossa 21:06 21:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyadigama 21:14 21:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dodanduwa 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 21:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8768 (Local Trains) depart from Rathgama Railway Station ?
    8768 (Local Trains) departs from Rathgama Railway Station at 21:23.
  2. How much time 8768 (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8768 (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 21:23.
  3. Distance covered by 8768 (Local Trains) ?
    8768 (Local Trains) covers 54.219 km to reach Galle Station. 8768 (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here