IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8772 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8772

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 21 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8772 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.266 kms.

The train 8772 is named as 8772 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 17:30. and reaches Aluthgama at 19:51.It takes 2 Hrs 21 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8772 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 17:30 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 17:34 17:36 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 18:11 18:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 18:15 18:25 10 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koralawella 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pinwatte 18:42 18:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wadduwa 18:47 18:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Train Halt 01 18:53 18:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara North 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katukurunda 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala North 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala South 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maggona 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Beruwala 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hettimulla 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Aluthgama 19:51 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8772 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8772 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:30.
  2. How much time 8772 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8772 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 19:51.
  3. Distance covered by 8772 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8772 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8772 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here