IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8772 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8772

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 11 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8772 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 14 kms.

The train 8772 is named as 8772 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 17:40. and reaches Aluthgama at 19:51.It takes 2 Hrs 11 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8772 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 17:40 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dehiwala 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Lunawa 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Moratuwa 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Koralawella 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Egoda Uyana 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Panadura 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Pinwatte 18:42 18:43 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wadduwa 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Train Halt 01 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara North 18:58 18:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara South 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Katukurunda 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Payagala North 19:13 19:14 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Payagala South 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maggona 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Beruwala 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Hettimulla 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Aluthgama 19:51 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8772 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8772 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:40.
  2. How much time 8772 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8772 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 19:51.
  3. Distance covered by 8772 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8772 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8772 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here