IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8773 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8773

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 1 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8773 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8773 is named as 8773 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 18:15. and reaches Aluthgama at 20:07.It takes 1 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8773 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 18:15 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Secretartat Halt 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 18:45 18:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 19:12 19:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 20:02 20:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 20:07 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8773 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8773 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:15.
  2. How much time 8773 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8773 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 20:07.
  3. Distance covered by 8773 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8773 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8773 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here