IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8774 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8774

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8774 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 37.952 kms.

The train 8774 is named as 8774 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 18:25. and reaches Aluthgama at 20:45.It takes 2 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8774 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 18:25 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:30 18:35 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Secretartat Halt 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 18:53 18:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 19:13 19:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 19:21 19:23 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 19:38 19:40 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 19:45 19:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 19:51 19:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 20:45 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8774 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8774 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:25.
  2. How much time 8774 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8774 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 20:45.
  3. Distance covered by 8774 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8774 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8774 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here