IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 8775

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 33
Duration : 4 Hrs 13 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8775 is a train running between Maradana and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 97.028 kms.

The train 8775 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Maradana at 18:45. and reaches Galle at 22:58.It takes 4 Hrs 13 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 18:45 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:50 19:30 40 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 19:56 19:58 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 20:09 20:12 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 20:21 20:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 20:36 20:40 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 20:55 20:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 20:59 21:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 21:05 21:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 21:10 21:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 21:16 21:20 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 21:23 21:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Induruwa 21:29 21:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mha Induruwa 21:34 21:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgoda 21:40 21:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyagama 21:44 21:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahungalle 21:48 21:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Patagamgoda 21:52 21:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balapitiya 21:56 21:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Andadola 22:00 22:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandegoda 22:04 22:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 22:07 22:10 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampagama 22:14 22:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Akurala 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahawa 22:22 22:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 22:29 22:33 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dodanduwa 22:39 22:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Boossa 22:46 22:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ginthota 22:50 22:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 22:58 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:45.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Galle Station is 22:58.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 113.68 km to reach Galle Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 33 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here