IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8777 (Long Distance) | Train No : 8777

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8777 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kalutara South. The two cities are located at a distance of 39.873 kms.

The train 8777 is named as 8777 (Long Distance) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 19:15. and reaches Kalutara South at 20:20.It takes 1 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8777 (Long Distance) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 19:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 19:51 19:52 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 19:58 19:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wadduwa 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara North 20:15 20:16 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara South 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8777 (Long Distance) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    8777 (Long Distance) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 19:15.
  2. How much time 8777 (Long Distance) take to reach Kalutara South Station ?
    The arrival time of 8777 (Long Distance) at Kalutara South Station is 20:20.
  3. Distance covered by 8777 (Long Distance) ?
    8777 (Long Distance) covers 34.612 km to reach Kalutara South Station. 8777 (Long Distance) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here