IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8780 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8780

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 1 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8780 is a train running between Maradana and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 37.952 kms.

The train 8780 is named as 8780 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 19:45. and reaches Aluthgama at 21:40.It takes 1 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8780 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 19:45 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Wellawatta 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Dehiwala 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Ratmalana 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Angulana 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Lunawa 20:23 20:24 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Moratuwa 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Koralawella 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Panadura 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Pinwatte 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Wadduwa 20:50 20:51 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Train Halt 01 20:56 20:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kalutara North 21:02 21:03 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kalutara South 21:07 21:08 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Katukurunda 21:12 21:13 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Payagala North 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Payagala South 21:20 21:21 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maggona 21:24 21:25 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Beruwala 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Hettimulla 21:35 21:36 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Aluthgama 21:40 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8780 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8780 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 19:45.
  2. How much time 8780 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8780 (Colombo Commuter) at Aluthgama Station is 21:40.
  3. Distance covered by 8780 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8780 (Colombo Commuter) covers 59.661 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8780 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here