IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8781 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8781

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 0 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Saturday

Train number 8781 is a train running between Maradana and Panadura. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8781 is named as 8781 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 19:45. and reaches Panadura at 20:40.It takes 0 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8781 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 19:45 3rd Saturday Only
Colombo Fort 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kollupitiya 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Bambalapitiya 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Wellawatta 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Dehiwala 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Mount Lavinia 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Ratmalana 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Angulana 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Lunawa 20:23 20:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Moratuwa 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Koralawella 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Egoda Uyana 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Panadura 20:40 3rd Saturday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8781 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8781 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 19:45.
  2. How much time 8781 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Panadura Station ?
    The arrival time of 8781 (Colombo Commuter) at Panadura Station is 20:40.
  3. Distance covered by 8781 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8781 (Colombo Commuter) covers 26.249 km to reach Panadura Station. 8781 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here