IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8782 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8782

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 1 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8782 is a train running between Maradana and Payagala North. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8782 is named as 8782 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 20:35. and reaches Payagala North at 22:10.It takes 1 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8782 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 20:35 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 20:46 20:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 20:50 20:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawatta 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 20:59 21:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 21:03 21:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 21:07 21:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 21:10 21:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 21:13 21:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Koralawella 21:21 21:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 21:24 21:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Pinwatte 21:35 21:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wadduwa 21:40 21:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Train Halt 01 21:46 21:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kalutara North 21:52 21:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 21:57 21:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Katukurunda 22:02 22:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Payagala South 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Payagala North 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8782 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8782 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 20:35.
  2. How much time 8782 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Payagala North Station ?
    The arrival time of 8782 (Colombo Commuter) at Payagala North Station is 22:10.
  3. Distance covered by 8782 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8782 (Colombo Commuter) covers 30.674 km to reach Payagala North Station. 8782 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here