IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8783 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8783

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 1 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8783 is a train running between Maradana and Hettimulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 14 kms.

The train 8783 is named as 8783 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 21:30. and reaches Hettimulla at 23:25.It takes 1 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8783 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 21:30 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 21:34 21:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 21:38 21:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 21:41 21:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 21:45 21:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 21:49 21:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 21:54 21:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 21:58 21:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 22:02 22:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 22:05 22:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 22:08 22:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 22:12 22:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 22:16 22:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 22:25 22:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 22:30 22:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 22:35 22:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 22:41 22:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 22:47 22:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 22:52 22:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 22:57 22:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 23:02 23:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 23:05 23:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 23:09 23:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 23:15 23:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8783 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8783 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 21:30.
  2. How much time 8783 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Hettimulla Station ?
    The arrival time of 8783 (Colombo Commuter) at Hettimulla Station is 23:25.
  3. Distance covered by 8783 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8783 (Colombo Commuter) covers 27.04 km to reach Hettimulla Station. 8783 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here