IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8788 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8788

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 39
Duration : 5 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8788 is a train running between Mount Lavinia and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 83.765 kms.

The train 8788 is named as 8788 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Mount Lavinia at 09:35. and reaches Galle at 15:10.It takes 5 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8788 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Mount Lavinia 09:35 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ratmalana 09:38 09:39 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Moratuwa 09:47 09:48 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Panadura 09:58 09:59 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Wadduwa 10:07 10:08 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kalutara South 10:20 10:21 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Katukurunda 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Payagala North 10:30 10:31 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Payagala South 10:33 10:34 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Maggona 10:37 10:38 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Beruwala 10:43 10:44 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Hettimulla 10:48 10:49 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Aluthgama 10:53 13:15 142 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Bentota 13:18 13:19 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Induruwa 13:23 13:25 2 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Mha Induruwa 13:29 13:30 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kosgoda 13:34 13:36 2 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Piyagama 13:39 13:40 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ahungalle 13:42 13:43 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Patagamgoda 13:45 13:46 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Balapitiya 13:49 13:50 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Andadola 13:52 13:53 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kandegoda 13:55 13:56 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ambalangoda 13:58 14:04 6 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Madampagama 14:07 14:08 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Akurala 14:11 14:12 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kahawa 14:14 14:15 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Telwatte 14:18 14:19 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Seenigama 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Hikkaduwa 14:24 14:32 8 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Thiranagama 14:35 14:36 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kumarakanda 14:38 14:39 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Dodanduwa 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Rathgama 14:45 14:46 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Boossa 14:50 14:54 4 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ginthota 14:57 14:58 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Piyadigama 15:01 15:02 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Richmond Hill 15:05 15:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Galle 15:10 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8788 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Mount Lavinia Railway Station ?
    8788 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Mount Lavinia Railway Station at 09:35.
  2. How much time 8788 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8788 (Colombo Commuter) at Galle Station is 15:10.
  3. Distance covered by 8788 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8788 (Colombo Commuter) covers 62.524 km to reach Galle Station. 8788 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 39 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here