IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 9

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 5 Hrs 45 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9 is a train running between Kandy and Medawachchiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.163 kms.

The train 9 is named as 9 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Kandy at 09:00. and reaches Medawachchiya at 14:45.It takes 5 Hrs 45 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 09:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 09:15 09:23 8 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 09:33 09:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgaha Anga 09:37 09:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligalla 09:40 09:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangathilaka 09:45 09:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahatapitiya 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 13:44 13:45 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Mihintale Junction 13:49 13:50 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Saliyapura 13:56 13:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Parasangahawewa 14:07 14:08 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Siyabalangamuwa 14:12 14:13 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Medagama 14:17 14:18 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Viralmurippuwa 14:25 14:26 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Medawachchiya 14:45 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9 (Rail Bus) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    9 (Rail Bus) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 09:00.
  2. How much time 9 (Rail Bus) take to reach Medawachchiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 9 (Rail Bus) at Medawachchiya Station is 14:45.
  3. Distance covered by 9 (Rail Bus) ?
    9 (Rail Bus) covers 13 km to reach Medawachchiya Station. 9 (Rail Bus) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here