IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Commutor (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9255

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9255 is a train running between Kottawa and Homagama. The two cities are located at a distance of 7.889 kms.

The train 9255 is named as Commutor (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kottawa at 11:40. and reaches Homagama at 11:40.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Commutor (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kottawa 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 3rd Sunday to Monday
Cotta Road 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Narahenpita 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 10:35 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 10:39 10:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Baseline Road 10:44 10:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kirulapana 10:58 10:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nugegoda 11:03 11:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udhamulla 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawinna 11:14 11:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 11:40 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Commutor (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kottawa Railway Station ?
    Commutor (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kottawa Railway Station at 11:40.
  2. How much time Commutor (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Homagama Station ?
    The arrival time of Commutor (Colombo Commuter) at Homagama Station is 11:40.
  3. Distance covered by Commutor (Colombo Commuter) ?
    Commutor (Colombo Commuter) covers 22.726 km to reach Homagama Station. Commutor (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here