IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9260 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9260

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 1 Hrs 29 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9260 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Padukka. The two cities are located at a distance of 26.505 kms.

The train 9260 is named as 9260 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 13:55. and reaches Padukka at 15:24.It takes 1 Hrs 29 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9260 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 13:55 3rd Not On Sunday
Maradana 13:59 14:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Baseline Road 14:04 14:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Cotta Road 14:08 14:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Narahenpita 14:13 14:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kirulapana 14:18 14:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Nugegoda 14:23 14:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pangiriwatta 14:27 14:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Udhamulla 14:30 14:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Nawinna 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Maharagama 14:37 14:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pannipitiya 14:43 14:44 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kottawa 14:48 14:49 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Malapalle 14:52 14:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama Hospital 14:57 14:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama 15:00 15:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Panagoda 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Godagama 15:08 15:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Meegoda 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wataraka 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Liyanwala 15:20 15:21 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Padukka 15:24 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9260 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    9260 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 13:55.
  2. How much time 9260 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Padukka Station ?
    The arrival time of 9260 (Colombo Commuter) at Padukka Station is 15:24.
  3. Distance covered by 9260 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9260 (Colombo Commuter) covers 23.763 km to reach Padukka Station. 9260 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here