IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9265 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9265

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 38 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 9265 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kosgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 26.505 kms.

The train 9265 is named as 9265 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 17:10. and reaches Kosgama at 18:48.It takes 1 Hrs 38 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9265 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 17:10 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Baseline Road 17:13 17:14 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maradana 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Narahenpita 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Cotta Road 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Nugegoda 17:37 17:38 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maharagama 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kottawa 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Malapalle 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Homagama 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Meegoda 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Godagama 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Angampitiya 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Padukka 18:29 18:33 4 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Gammana 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Waga 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Pinnawala 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kosgama 18:48 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9265 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    9265 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 17:10.
  2. How much time 9265 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kosgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 9265 (Colombo Commuter) at Kosgama Station is 18:48.
  3. Distance covered by 9265 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9265 (Colombo Commuter) covers 11.741 km to reach Kosgama Station. 9265 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here