IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9270 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9270

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 1 Hrs 29 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 9270 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Padukka. The two cities are located at a distance of 26.505 kms.

The train 9270 is named as 9270 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 19:15. and reaches Padukka at 20:44.It takes 1 Hrs 29 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9270 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 19:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Baseline Road 19:24 19:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Cotta Road 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Narahenpita 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kirulapana 19:38 19:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nugegoda 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pangiriwatta 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Udhamulla 19:50 19:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nawinna 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maharagama 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kottawa 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Malapalle 20:12 20:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama Hospital 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panagoda 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Godagama 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Meegoda 20:33 20:34 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wataraka 20:37 20:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Liyanwala 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Padukka 20:44 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9270 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    9270 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 19:15.
  2. How much time 9270 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Padukka Station ?
    The arrival time of 9270 (Colombo Commuter) at Padukka Station is 20:44.
  3. Distance covered by 9270 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9270 (Colombo Commuter) covers 23.763 km to reach Padukka Station. 9270 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here