IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9271 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9271

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 35
Duration : 2 Hrs 23 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9271 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Avissawella. The two cities are located at a distance of 53.685 kms.

The train 9271 is named as 9271 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 20:00. and reaches Avissawella at 22:23.It takes 2 Hrs 23 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9271 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 20:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Baseline Road 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Cotta Road 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Narahenpita 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kirulapana 20:23 20:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nugegoda 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pangiriwatta 20:32 20:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udhamulla 20:35 20:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawinna 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 20:42 20:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 20:53 20:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 20:57 20:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 21:02 21:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 21:05 21:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panagoda 21:09 21:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 21:13 21:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegoda 21:18 21:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 21:22 21:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 21:26 21:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arukkuwatte 21:34 21:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 21:36 21:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 21:40 21:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 21:43 21:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 21:45 21:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 21:50 21:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 21:55 21:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 21:57 21:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 22:01 22:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgama 22:05 22:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Miriswatta 22:10 22:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Puwakpitiya 22:17 22:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Avissawella 22:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9271 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    9271 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 20:00.
  2. How much time 9271 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Avissawella Station ?
    The arrival time of 9271 (Colombo Commuter) at Avissawella Station is 22:23.
  3. Distance covered by 9271 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9271 (Colombo Commuter) covers 27.277 km to reach Avissawella Station. 9271 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 35 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here