IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9647 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9647

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 9647 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.46 kms.

The train 9647 is named as 9647 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:05.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9647 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Ns,nsu
Padukka 05:30 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wataraka 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Meegoda 05:40 05:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Godagama 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panagoda 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama Hospital 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Malapalle 06:01 06:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kottawa 06:05 06:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maharagama 06:18 06:20 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nawinna 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Udhamulla 06:24 06:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pangiriwatta 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nugegoda 06:31 06:33 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kirulapana 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Narahenpita 06:44 06:46 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Cotta Road 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Baseline Road 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 07:05 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9647 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    9647 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:05.
  2. How much time 9647 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9647 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:05.
  3. Distance covered by 9647 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9647 (Colombo Commuter) covers 3.784 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9647 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here