IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9649 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9649

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9649 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.46 kms.

The train 9649 is named as 9649 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 07:44. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:44.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9649 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Cotta Road 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Avissawella 05:35 3rd Sunday Only
Puwakpitiya 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kosgama 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Hingurala 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kadugoda 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Arapathgama 06:01 06:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Morakele 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pinnawala 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Waga 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Gammana 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Padukka 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Uggalla 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wataraka 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Angampitiya 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Meegoda 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Arukkuwatte 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Godagama 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Panagoda 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama 06:44 06:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Malapalle 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kottawa 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pannipitiya 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama Hospital 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Maharagama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Udhamulla 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Nugegoda 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Nawinna 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Narahenpita 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Baseline Road 07:32 07:34 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Pangiriwatta 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kirulapana 07:44 07:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 07:44 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9649 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    9649 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:44.
  2. How much time 9649 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9649 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:44.
  3. Distance covered by 9649 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9649 (Colombo Commuter) covers 3.784 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9649 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here