IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9649 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9649

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9649 is a train running between Pangiriwatta and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.46 kms.

The train 9649 is named as 9649 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Pangiriwatta at 08:01. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:01.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9649 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Pangiriwatta 3rd Sunday Only
Avissawella 05:25 3rd Not On Sunday
Puwakpitiya 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Hingurala 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kadugoda 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Waga 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kosgama 05:57 05:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Arapathgama 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Pinnawala 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Angampitiya 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Gammana 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Morakele 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Uggalla 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Arukkuwatte 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wataraka 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Godagama 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Meegoda 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Padukka 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Panagoda 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama Hospital 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Malapalle 06:53 06:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kottawa 06:57 06:59 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Homagama 07:00 07:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Maharagama 07:04 07:06 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Udhamulla 07:16 07:17 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pannipitiya 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Nawinna 07:21 07:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Narahenpita 07:22 07:24 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Nugegoda 07:22 07:24 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Baseline Road 07:32 07:34 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kirulapana 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Cotta Road 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 08:01 3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9649 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Pangiriwatta Railway Station ?
    9649 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Pangiriwatta Railway Station at 08:01.
  2. How much time 9649 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9649 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:01.
  3. Distance covered by 9649 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9649 (Colombo Commuter) covers 38.86 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9649 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here